Graduates & Honors

Class of 2021


  • Elizabeth Havens Graham Aleong
  • Pearl Marie Elizabeth Allen
  • Sienna Loraine Atkisson
  • Nicholas Peter Bair
  • Chiara Ballam
  • Caitlin A. Barber
  • Nathan Benjamin Barrett
  • Brandon Lewis Bassett
  • Carter A. Bean
  • Zachary Allsop Bearnson
  • Danielle S. Behunin
  • Jessica Bird Soelberg
  • Lilly Bithell
  • Gavin Blair
  • Miranda Blaylock
  • Andrew Blonquist
  • Aaron John Bone
  • Dinora Bonilla
  • Anthony Kobi Bowden
  • Tayler Dean Bowers
  • Conner Brower
  • Jessie J. Call
  • Cole Scott Campanile
  • Spencer A. Campbell
  • Kelly Castro
  • Mitchel J. Charette
  • Katie Melissa Chase
  • Tiara Bautista Comstock
  • Margaret A. Corrigan
  • Victoria Elle Covey
  • Kaci Elizabeth Cox
  • McKaye Cunningham
  • John Wallace Curnutt
  • Joshua Todd Daniels
  • Michael James Daniels
  • Grace Olivia De Gruccio
  • Emily Olive De La Rosa
  • Jonathan Grier Detro
  • Abe Nelson Diviney
  • Nathan Eric Dransfield
  • Macady Anne Drennan
  • Jack Wesley Dryden
  • Clarissa Lynn Barton
  • Brendan Ferris
  • Andrew Emerson Fisher
  • Jacob Peter Fisher
  • Echo Diane Ford
  • Aaron Freidhof
  • Hallie Marie Fulton
  • William Jennings Gardner
  • Jordan Trower Gibbons
  • Jeremy Walter Gigena
  • Aubrie Rae Goldhamer
  • Ashley Madison Gregory
  • Harrison Kyler Gregory
  • Madeline Garner Gwilliam
  • Elizabeth Hatch
  • Dalon Travis Hampshire
  • James Raymond Hampton Jr.
  • Abigail Josephine Hartley
  • Kaitlyn Harvey
  • Alyssa Karen Henderson
  • Madison Taylor Higginbotham
  • Elizabeth Emery Hinds
  • Cavin James Huntsman
  • Emily Jacobson
  • Kaili Jacobson
  • McCall S. Jensen
  • Amy Jane Johnson
  • Mary-Kate Elizabeth Johnson
  • Erica Jayne Jones
  • Benjamin Ambrose Kabzinski
  • Hailey Keiser
  • Hannah Davis
  • Benton Mack Knight
  • Mykynli R Knight
  • Caitriona Prionnseas Knowles
  • Brady Jarvis Lamb
  • Jacob M. Lamb
  • Shawn David Lamb
  • Weston Brock Lamoreaux
  • Manuel Esteban Lara
  • Tess Elizabeth Larson
  • Kanani Wynonna Sameloki Lasike
  • Braden T. Lewis
  • Parker Elizabeth Liberato-Hall
  • Kyle Dennis Lords
  • Kylie Lulich
  • Bailey MacPherson
  • R. Layne MacPherson
  • Katelyn Maki
  • Nathan Thomas Maloney
  • Hannah Massey
  • Isaac Emile Massey
  • Mercedes Matley
  • Orion S. Maxfield
  • Samuel Miller
  • Tyler Moon
  • Hailey Elizabeth Moore Begg
  • Allie Savannah Moss
  • Kuktula Motlojoa
  • Emma Catherine Muller
  • Noah Steven Myers
  • Lindsey Marie Nadig
  • Shayli Elizabeth Pualeilani Nakamoto
  • Zachary Thomas Nerdin
  • Andrew Olsen
  • Kostner Dillon Olson
  • Merideth Wisda Ouellette
  • Eryn Larissa Pawluk
  • Alec Pedroza
  • Katherine Kay Perkins
  • Adam Petersen
  • Sydney J. Petersen
  • Blaine W. Phillips
  • Rachel Lauren Portillo
  • Tatum Powell
  • Gabriel Ramirez-Arellano
  • Keturah Clare Rangel
  • Kaely Rath
  • Kelsey Anne Ray
  • Cori Ann Rhodes
  • Devon Elyse Rice
  • Natalie Rice
  • Tawnie Richman Gong
  • Brianna Jean Robertson
  • Brigham Witt Rogers
  • Shakira Marie Rodriguez
  • Matthew David Roll
  • Kailee Rucker
  • Emily G. Sechrist
  • Emily Sidwell
  • Jessica Simpson
  • Harrison Mark Stapley
  • Sophia Ann Stewart
  • Jordan Nicole Stiles
  • William Bennett Stoddard
  • Lorna-Lei Lelepainenea Suaava
  • Sanneke Taylor
  • Emy Nanc Teach
  • Lauren Thatcher
  • Jaelynn Rebecca Thomas
  • Zane Thomas
  • Baylee Kay Thorne
  • Tyler Throop
  • Brianna Nicole Tolley
  • Madison L Tunstall
  • Kaylee Francis
  • Alexandra Vacanti
  • Niko Douglas Jacob Vui
  • Emmy Waite
  • Matthew Waite
  • Calvin Reed Walter
  • Akiva Wedge
  • Madeleine Wells
  • Chandler Wescott
  • Tori Wescott
  • Kelsie Breanne West
  • Brendan Seth Whipple
  • Nina Faye Whitehead
  • Dawson J. Wiedrich
  • Lindsay Wiedrich
  • Shaelia Brooke Wilcox
  • Sydney Winterton
  • Elli Petersen Withers
  • Trayson Withers
  • Tayler Mychele Wolfe
  • Amanda Jordyn Wood
  • Austin Wood
  • Anna Jane Wray
  • Kyle Howard York
  • Wyatt Matthew Young

Academic Honors


Latin Honors

Latin honors are noted on the transcripts of students who have completed all requirements for graduation, earned at least sixty credit hours at Southern Virginia, and achieved the following cumulative grade-point averages:

3.95–4.00, summa cum laude (“with highest praise”)
3.85–3.949, magna cum laude (“with great praise”)
3.70–3.849, cum laude (“with praise”)


Valedictorians (gold cord)

Cumulative grade-point average 4.0

  • Pearl Marie Elizabeth Allen
  • Margaret A. Corrigan
  • Jack Wesley Dryden
  • Aubrie Rae Goldhamer
  • Kaitlyn Harvey
  • Sophia Ann Stewart
  • Amanda Jordyn Wood
  • Austin Wood

President’s List for Two or More Semesters

Semester grade-point average in the top ten percent of current students

  • Pearl Marie Elizabeth Allen
  • Chiara Ballam
  • Lilly Bithell
  • Conner Brower
  • Katie Melissa Chase
  • Margaret A. Corrigan
  • McKaye Cunningham
  • Grace Olivia De Gruccio
  • Emily Olive De La Rosa
  • Macady Anne Drennan
  • Jack Wesley Dryden
  • Clarissa Lynn Barton
  • Jacob Peter Fisher
  • Aaron Freidhof
  • William Jennings Gardner
  • Aubrie Rae Goldhamer
  • Madeline Garner Gwilliam
  • Dalon Travis Hampshire
  • Kaitlyn Harvey
  • Elizabeth Emery Hinds
  • Kaili Jacobson
  • McCall S. Jensen
  • Benton Mack Knight
  • Tess Elizabeth Larson
  • Kyle Dennis Lords
  • R. Layne MacPherson
  • Nathan Thomas Maloney
  • Shayli Elizabeth Pualeilani Nakamoto
  • Andrew Olsen
  • Rachel Lauren Portillo
  • Kelsey Anne Ray
  • Emily G. Sechrist
  • Jessica Simpson
  • Harrison Mark Stapley
  • Sophia Ann Stewart
  • Sanneke Taylor
  • Baylee Kay Thorne
  • Kelsie Breanne West
  • Sydney Winterton
  • Elli Petersen Withers
  • Tayler Mychele Wolfe
  • Amanda Jordyn Wood
  • Austin Wood
  • Wyatt Matthew Young

Provost’s List for Four or More Semesters

Semester grade-point average at or above 3.5

  • Pearl Marie Elizabeth Allen
  • Sienna Loraine Atkisson
  • Nicholas Peter Bair
  • Chiara Ballam
  • Carter A. Bean
  • Jessica Bird Soelberg
  • Lilly Bithell
  • Andrew Blonquist
  • Tayler Dean Bowers
  • Conner Brower
  • Jessie J. Call
  • Mitchel J. Charette
  • Katie Melissa Chase
  • Tiara Bautista Comstock
  • Margaret A. Corrigan
  • John Wallace Curnutt
  • Virginia Margaret Davidson Mills
  • Grace Olivia De Gruccio
  • Emily Olive De La Rosa
  • Macady Anne Drennan
  • Jack Wesley Dryden
  • Clarissa Lynn Barton
  • Jacob Peter Fisher
  • Aaron Freidhof
  • Hallie Marie Fulton
  • William Jennings Gardner
  • Aubrie Rae Goldhamer
  • Ashley Madison Gregory
  • Madeline Garner Gwilliam
  • Kaitlyn Harvey
  • Eric Dennis Howard
  • Cavin James Huntsman
  • Emily Jacobson
  • Kaili Jacobson
  • McCall S. Jensen
  • Amy Jane Johnson
  • Benton Mack Knight
  • Jacob M. Lamb
  • Tess Elizabeth Larson
  • Kanani Wynonna Sameloki Lasike
  • Parker Elizabeth Liberato-Hall
  • Kylie Lulich
  • R. Layne MacPherson
  • Nathan Thomas Maloney
  • Mercedes Matley
  • Allie Savannah Moss
  • Shayli Elizabeth Pualeilani Nakamoto
  • Andrew Olsen
  • Kostner Dillon Olson
  • Merideth Wisda Ouellette
  • Eryn Larissa Pawluk
  • Adam Petersen
  • Sydney J. Petersen
  • Rachel Lauren Portillo
  • Gabriel Ramirez-Arellano
  • Kaely Rath
  • Kelsey Anne Ray
  • Cori Ann Rhodes
  • Tawnie Richman Gong
  • Brianna Jean Robertson
  • Matthew David Roll
  • Emily Sidwell
  • Jessica Simpson
  • Harrison Mark Stapley
  • Sophia Ann Stewart
  • William Bennett Stoddard
  • Sanneke Taylor
  • Kaylee Francis
  • Matthew Waite
  • Madeleine Wells
  • Tori Wescott
  • Kelsie Breanne West
  • Brendan Seth Whipple
  • Lindsay Wiedrich
  • Shaelia Brooke Wilcox
  • Sydney Winterton
  • Elli Petersen Withers
  • Trayson Withers
  • Tayler Mychele Wolfe
  • Amanda Jordyn Wood
  • Austin Wood
  • Anna Jane Wray

Barrus Scholars (green cord)

Excellence in the Liberal Arts

  • Elizabeth Emery Hinds
  • Benton Mack Knight
  • Tess Elizabeth Larson

Marriott Scholars (maroon cord)

Excellence in Scholarship, Leadership, Service & Extracurricular Activity

  • Pearl Marie Elizabeth Allen
  • Lilly Bithell
  • Conner Brower
  • Spencer A. Campbell
  • Mitchel J. Charette
  • Katie Melissa Chase
  • Abe Nelson Diviney
  • Macady Anne Drennan
  • Clarissa Lynn Barton
  • Hallie Marie Fulton
  • Kaitlyn Harvey
  • Elizabeth Emery Hinds
  • Tess Elizabeth Larson
  • Kyle Dennis Lords
  • Nathan Thomas Maloney
  • Kostner Dillon Olson
  • Cori Ann Rhodes
  • Emily G. Sechrist
  • Sophia Ann Stewart
  • Madeleine Wells
  • Chandler Wescott
  • Tori Wescott
  • Brendan Seth Whipple
  • Tayler Mychele Wolfe
  • Amanda Jordyn Wood
  • Austin Wood

Alpha Epsilon Delta (red & light purple cord)

Health Pre-professional Honor Society

  • Chiara Ballam
  • Jessie J. Call
  • Jack Wesley Dryden
  • Jacob Peter Fisher
  • Harrison Kyler Gregory
  • McCall S. Jensen
  • Allie Savannah Moss
  • Eryn Larissa Pawluk
  • Matthew Waite

Chi Epsilon Omega (purple & gold cord)

Business Honor Society

  • Pearl Marie Elizabeth Allen
  • Jessica Bird Soelberg
  • Tayler Dean Bowers
  • Shawn David Lamb
  • Kyle Dennis Lords
  • Andrew Olsen
  • Baylee Kay Thorne
  • Chandler Wescott
  • Tori Wescott
  • Austin Wood

Phi Alpha Theta (red & light blue cord)

History Honor Society

  • Katie Melissa Chase
  • John Wallace Curnutt
  • Dalon Travis Hampshire
  • Tawnie Richman Gong

Phi Kappa Phi (blue & gold medallion)

All-Discipline Honor Society

  • Pearl Marie Elizabeth Allen
  • Chiara Ballam
  • Lilly Bithell
  • Margaret A. Corrigan
  • Grace Olivia De Gruccio
  • Emily Olive De La Rosa
  • Macady Anne Drennan
  • Jack Wesley Dryden
  • Clarissa Lynn Barton
  • Brendan Ferris
  • Jacob Peter Fisher
  • Aubrie Rae Goldhamer
  • Dalon Travis Hampshire
  • Kaitlyn Harvey
  • Elizabeth Emery Hinds
  • McCall S. Jensen
  • Benton Mack Knight
  • Tess Elizabeth Larson
  • R. Layne MacPherson
  • Nathan Thomas Maloney
  • Shayli Elizabeth Pualeilani Nakamoto
  • Rachel Lauren Portillo
  • Gabriel Ramirez-Arellano
  • Kelsey Anne Ray
  • Brianna Jean Robertson
  • Emily G. Sechrist
  • Sophia Ann Stewart
  • Baylee Kay Thorne
  • Tori Wescott
  • Shaelia Brooke Wilcox
  • Sydney Winterton
  • Elli Petersen Withers
  • Tayler Mychele Wolfe
  • Amanda Jordyn Wood
  • Austin Wood

Phi Sigma Tau (white & purple cords)

Philosophy Honor Society

  • Jessica Bird Soelberg
  • Cavin James Huntsman
  • Benton Mack Knight
  • Emy Nanc Teach
  • Zane Thomas

Sigma Delta Pi (red & gold cord)

Spanish Honor Society

  • Madison Taylor Higginbotham
  • Amy Jane Johnson
  • Manuel Esteban Lara
  • Adam Petersen
  • Amanda Jordyn Wood

Graduation distinctions


Leader-Servant Graduation Distinction (crimson & gold medallion)

Completed 100 hours of community service, including a capstone project

  • Victoria Elle Covey
  • Grace Olivia De Gruccio
  • Jack Wesley Dryden
  • Tawnie Richman Gong
  • Weston Brock Lamoreaux
  • Lorna-Lei Lelepainenea Suaava

Institute Graduates

Church Educational System

  • Nicholas Peter Bair
  • Aaron John Bone
  • Margaret A. Corrigan
  • John Wallace Curnutt
  • William Jennings Gardner
  • Aubrie Rae Goldhamer
  • Amy Jane Johnson
  • Jacob M. Lamb
  • Weston Brock Lamoreaux
  • Kanani Wynonna Sameloki Lasike
  • Braden T. Lewis
  • Hannah Massey
  • Isaac Emile Massey
  • Allie Savannah Moss
  • Lindsey Marie Nadig
  • Shayli Elizabeth Pualeilani Nakamoto
  • Rachel Lauren Portillo
  • Tawnie Richman Gong
  • Brianna Jean Robertson
  • Jessica Simpson
  • Sophia Ann Stewart
  • Lorna-Lei Lelepainenea Suaava
  • Sanneke Taylor
  • Madeleine Wells
  • Tayler Mychele Wolfe